Weekend PRO12 Appointments

PRO12, Round 18

Munster v Connacht
@ Thomond Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Ulster v Cardiff Blues
@ Ravenhill
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Leinster v Glasgow Warriors
@ RDS Arena
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)

Schools Senior Final

Brian MacNeice has been replaced by Dudley Phillips as referee for the Schools Senior Challenge Cup Final. Dudley will be assisted by Sean Gallagher and Gary Glennon. Alan Rogan will be the TMO.

Helen O’Reilly to referee Schools Junior Cup Final

Helen O’Reilly has been appointed to referee the Schools Junior Cup Final between Terenure College and Blackrock College on Sunday March 22nd in Donnybrook.

Terenure College v The King's Hospital - Bank of Ireland Leinster Schools Junior Cup 1st Round

Helen will be the first female referee to officiate at this prestigious match. Her appointment is just reward for her recent international and domestic performances.

Weekend Match Officials

The match officials for this week’s action have been confirmed, with Wayne Barnes given the Wales versus Ireland Six Nations fixture in Cardiff.

Six Nations

Wales vs Ireland
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Jerome Garces (France), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

England vs Scotland
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Italy vs France
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (England), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

England Women v Scotland Women
Referee: Helen O’Reilly (Ireland)

Italy Women v France Women
Citing Commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

Midlands Area Meeting

Next Midland meeting on next

Wednesday

March 11th

Tullamore RFC

8pm

 

Agenda

Welcome

Presentation by David O’Brien

Open discussion

AOB

 

Members of the ARLB Exec will be present

Tea/Coffee Sandwiches will be served

Metro Meeting

Metro Area Meeting -

Tuesday March 10th

Venue: Railway Union RFC 

Agenda

———

7:30pm to 7:45pm Registration plus Tea, Coffee and Biscuits 7:45pm – 7:55 Intro (Tom)
7:55 – 8:10 Few words from President, Senior Vice President and Junior Vice President plus presentation of Ties to new Members.
8:10 – 8:45 Talk – David O’Brien
8:45 – 9:00 Q&A
9:00 Close
9:00 – 9:15 Trial / New Members meeting (Tom)

Reminder: General Members Workshop

Thursday 26th Feb

Clondalkin RFC @ 19:30

Agenda

7.30        President Welcome.          Pat Carolan

7.35        Agenda run through;         Simon Owens

7.40        Preparation.                       Gary Glennon

7.55        Focus Group                      Brian Montayne

8.05        IRFU Topic                         Dave O’Brien

8.30        Fitness                                Paul Haycock

8.40        Coaching                            Mark Gargan

9.00        Q and A                              Panel of Michael Carroll, Dudley Philips, and Kevin Beggs.

9.25        Wrap up                              Pat and Simon.