Schools Senior Final

Brian MacNeice has been replaced by Dudley Phillips as referee for the Schools Senior Challenge Cup Final. Dudley will be assisted by Sean Gallagher and Gary Glennon. Alan Rogan will be the TMO.

Helen O’Reilly to referee Schools Junior Cup Final

Helen O’Reilly has been appointed to referee the Schools Junior Cup Final between Terenure College and Blackrock College on Sunday March 22nd in Donnybrook.

Terenure College v The King's Hospital - Bank of Ireland Leinster Schools Junior Cup 1st Round

Helen will be the first female referee to officiate at this prestigious match. Her appointment is just reward for her recent international and domestic performances.

Weekend Match Officials

The match officials for this week’s action have been confirmed, with Wayne Barnes given the Wales versus Ireland Six Nations fixture in Cardiff.

Six Nations

Wales vs Ireland
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Jerome Garces (France), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

England vs Scotland
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Italy vs France
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (England), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

England Women v Scotland Women
Referee: Helen O’Reilly (Ireland)

Italy Women v France Women
Citing Commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

Midlands Area Meeting

Next Midland meeting on next

Wednesday

March 11th

Tullamore RFC

8pm

 

Agenda

Welcome

Presentation by David O’Brien

Open discussion

AOB

 

Members of the ARLB Exec will be present

Tea/Coffee Sandwiches will be served

Metro Meeting

Metro Area Meeting -

Tuesday March 10th

Venue: Railway Union RFC 

Agenda

———

7:30pm to 7:45pm Registration plus Tea, Coffee and Biscuits 7:45pm – 7:55 Intro (Tom)
7:55 – 8:10 Few words from President, Senior Vice President and Junior Vice President plus presentation of Ties to new Members.
8:10 – 8:45 Talk – David O’Brien
8:45 – 9:00 Q&A
9:00 Close
9:00 – 9:15 Trial / New Members meeting (Tom)

Reminder: General Members Workshop

Thursday 26th Feb

Clondalkin RFC @ 19:30

Agenda

7.30        President Welcome.          Pat Carolan

7.35        Agenda run through;         Simon Owens

7.40        Preparation.                       Gary Glennon

7.55        Focus Group                      Brian Montayne

8.05        IRFU Topic                         Dave O’Brien

8.30        Fitness                                Paul Haycock

8.40        Coaching                            Mark Gargan

9.00        Q and A                              Panel of Michael Carroll, Dudley Philips, and Kevin Beggs.

9.25        Wrap up                              Pat and Simon.

Weekend Match Officials

Six Nations

Scotland v Italy at Murrayfield
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

France v Wales at Stade de France
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Ireland v England at Aviva Stadium, Lansdowne Road
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: tba
Timekeeper: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Womens Six Nations

Scotland v Italy at Broadwood Stadium
Referee: Helen O’Reilly  (Ireland)

U20 Six Nations

Scotland v Italy
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)

Pro 12

Zebre v Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tbc
Television match official: tbc
Timekeeper: Matteo Renzi (Italy)

Ospreys v Leinster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Ulster v Scarlets
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Barry Kieran (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Munster v Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)